I believe, a smile =) is a curve that sets everything straight ♥

Instagram

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

On 8:11 PM by Connie Lam     6 comments
Been busy for past few weeks with my lab works etc....
But yet im still manage to spare some time to hang out with my friends.....
Life is dull and colourless without friends ;D

Movie that i had watched recently ~~

1. Eagle eyes

Movie ratings : ★★★



I watched this with three of my friends at KLCC...
I felt kinda sleepy when i watch this movie lolx, i do not know why.
Should watch High School Musical 3, and until now no one wanna accompany for this movie T____T

Im a bit too lazy to go too details about this movie.
It is kinda late and outdated to blog about this movie.
Felt ashamed >.<'' I got no time to blog about it immediately after i watched it ~


2. Quantum of Solace


Movie ratings : ★★★



Watched this movie at GSC New Wing One Utama ~
This movie delivers tender emotions along with frenetic action. However, it is not as good as franchise reboot Casino Royale.


♥ Quantum of Solace is good but kinda disappointing..



♥ I love Olga Kurylenko !!! She is so pretty ~~

Between, i love the car - Aston Martin DBS ~~!!


Here a nice song to share with. Pussycat dolls - Happily Ever After..
Hopefully this song able to get rid of the boredom of this blog post which about movie, not interesting, dull and nothing special.


Stay tune and i will bring u guys more post about some yummylicious foods!! xD
western and japanese foods ~~!! kudos 1... ; D

Monday, November 24, 2008

On 2:16 PM by Connie Lam     28 comments
Im back to blogging after MIA for a period of time ~~ xD
Well, first thing/good news i wanna share with u guys is I had a great change in my life...
How to define the great change..? Hmm......
Possibly it is a pleasant one, not a hazardous or harmful one...
In my heart dictionary, it means there's no more "severe injury", "deep cut" and "painful wound" i think, i guess ~~
And, there will be no more reluctant smiles on my face..... ;D
It's time to write/begin a new chapter for my life, a new beginning...

Quotes Myspace Comments
MyNiceSpace.com


Okie, back to the main interesting ancient creatures that i want to blog about here - The Sea Turtle!! xD
I can't believe and never thought that i had the chance to see them with my own eyes...
Here we go - Pusat Pengurusan Penyu at Pasir Panjang Segari at perak.. the place where i catch a glimpse of sea turtle ~~ <3
Alright, as usual, i will just post up some photos without going into details about it..... *photo tells thousand words* wink winksss ~~


♥ It's located at the seaside~~



♥ nice scene.... loveeee ~~<3


♥ i try to copy and follow the style my sister standing and posing.. but i failed T___T


♥ Next, Im trying to copy my bro posing, but from the pic it seems i failed too T___T


♥ They had fun ~~


♥ i love seaside.. peaceful, serenity and relaxing... don't u like it too..?


♥ My cute lil sis ~~ Save our turtles~~


♥ Can u see the sea turtles..? Giant one... they r so cute .....



♥ Close-up shots of the turtles ~~~~



♥ The other species ~~ This nothing special though...


♥ The hatching center ~~ It's too bad that visitors are not allowed to step in....





♥ So many babies of sea turtle~~ They are really so cute...


♥ My brother and sister ~~ <3

Sea turtles are one of the Earth’s most ancient creatures. ..
Nowadays, doubtlessly that sea turtles are threatened by fisheries impacts, coastal development, direct take of turtles and eggs, pollution and pathogens and also global warming..
We should conserve our valuable natural resources.. Click on the link below, it directs u to a pdf file which about 5 steps to save sea turtles in ur community...
5 steps to save sea turtles


Here, i would like to post up some pretty awesome pics before i end my post *
The 6 major species of sea turtle ~~


♥ Green Turtle (Chelonia mydas)


♥ Hawksbill Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)


♥ Loggerhead turtle (Caretta caretta)


♥ Kemp's Ridley Turtle (Lepidochelys kempii)


♥ Leatherback turtle (Dermochelys coriacea)


♥ Olive Ridley Turtle (Lepidochelys olivacea)

Friday, November 21, 2008

On 2:28 AM by Connie Lam     9 comments
It has been a long time i didn't listening to Heaven Knows this song.... It's one of my favourite song...
I do not know why this song suddenly pop out in my mind... And it reminds me of something...
Somehow, it makes me feeling so lonely and empty at this late night....





She's always on my mind
From the time I wake up,
Till I close my eyes.
She's everywhere I go
She's all I know.

And though she's so far away,
It just keeps getting stronger everyday
And even now she's gone
I'm still holding on

So tell me, where do I start
'Coz it's breakin' my heart
Don't wanna let her go

Chorus:

Maybe my love will come back someday
Only heaven knows
And maybe our hearts will find a way
But only heaven knows
And all I can do is hope & pray
'Coz heaven knows.

My friends keep telling me
That if you really love her,
You've gotta set her free
And if she returns in time
I'll know she's mine

But tell me, where do I start
'Coz it's breakin' my heart
Don't wanna let her go

(Repeat Chorus except last line)

Bridge:

'Coz heaven knows
Why I live in despair
'Coz wide awake or dreamin',
I know she's never there
And all the time I act so brave,
I'm shakin' inside
Why does it hurt me so?

(Repeat Chorus)

Heaven knows... heaven knows.

Sunday, November 9, 2008

On 11:15 AM by Connie Lam     13 comments
"It" completely drained me of all strength...
Im really inept at dealing with "It"... an awkward situation..
How to spare myself the trouble of going and the embarassment..? ;(


I wish there's 48 hours or more a day..
I need more time... ;( lacking of time~~~~
This song makes me feel so gloomy and upset, at this moment...
I can't concentrate on my studies.. helpless :(
I'm going to fail all the 3 papers on 10th, 11th and 12th November...
Inconsolable*



*能不能給我一首歌的時間
neng bu neng gei wo yi shou ge de shi jian
Can you spare me the time of a song

緊緊的把那擁抱變成永遠
jin jin de ba na yong bao bian cheng yong yuan
Tightly securing a hug and making it forever

在我的懷裏你不用害怕失眠
zai wo de huai li ni bu yong hai pa shi mian
In my arms, you can erase the fears of having sleepless nights

哦~ 如果你想忘記我也能失憶
o~ ru guo ni xiang wang ji wo ye neng shi yi
Oh~ if you want to forget, I can lose my memories too

能不能給我一首歌的時間
neng bu neng gei wo yi shou ge de shi jian
Can you spare me the time of a song

把故事聽到最後才說再見
ba gu shi ting dao zui hou cai shuo zai jian
Say goodbye only when the story has finished

你送我的眼淚 讓它留在雨天
ni song wo de yan lei rang ta liu zai yu tian
The tears you gave, I’ll keep it for rainy days

哦~ 越過你劃的線我定了勇氣的終點*
o~ yue guo ni hua de xian wo ding le yong qi de zhong dian
Oh~ crossing the limit you drew, I decided where my courage will end

Repeat # *

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

On 7:50 PM by Connie Lam     11 comments
Connie is busy with her final year thesis lab and struggling for her final exam as well at the same time...
She will be back and continue updating about her life after 12th of November..
Wish her luckssssss :*


♥ Im listening to some of my favorite slow and sentimental songs at the moment to relax my mind.. Even though sometimes i would prefer happy, boppy and fast-paced songs which can lift my spirits and soon i perk up and feel re-energised... ; )


♥ Online surfing net chatting with few closed friends are ways of me to reduce tensions that overwhelming me...

Last but not least, i wanna share a nice song here...
A song which melted my heart - "Waiting For You" by Anson Wu..




" Waiting for you~~ I'm waiting for you~~~ " xD