I believe, a smile =) is a curve that sets everything straight ♥

Instagram

Thursday, August 27, 2009

On 3:42 PM by Connie Lam     6 comments
This is the very first time I dining in Vietnam Kitchen. Had a different kind of feelings because normally i would just dine in either Western or Japanese restaurant. A good trying though the food that i ordered doesn't seems like a Vietnamese type zz.


♥ I kinda like this braised peanuts.. tasty..


♥ My order : Seafood kuey teow.. Seems like not much different with wok tan hor...


♥ Friend's order : Beef Brisket with Tomato Rice (if not mistaken)..

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

On 1:21 PM by Connie Lam     1 comment
An outdated post here :) Went to watch this movie on 11.07.09 with Lik Chun and Kai Kiong at Sunway Pyramid prior to Kai Kiong's birthday celebration.

Movie : Obsessed
Starring : Idris Elba, Beyonce Knowles, Ali Larter, Bruce McGill
Ratings : ★★



I didn't watch the trailer and didn't know what this movie about before i join my friends for this movie. So i do not have any expectation on this film to be a riveting high-quality film. The movie started good and as it progressed I seemed to lose interest, waiting for something exciting to happen. But overall, im not disppointed with this movie. If you wish to see action, skip to the last 10 minutes of the film and watch as Beyonce and Ali Larter get down.




And i love this quote :
Sharon Charles : [on the phone] You listen to me. You know exactly who this is. You came into my house? You touched my child? You think you're crazy? I'll show you crazy. Just try me, bitch.

Damn cool, haha XD

Sunday, August 23, 2009

On 4:19 PM by Connie Lam     No comments


Went to this cafe together with my mum and sister to have a tea time break. There's nothing special about this cafe except they are selling tong shui, everyday different tong shui.



And my mum had this tong shui on that day - Pumpkin Tong Shui. My mum told me that it tastes good but I didn't give a try due to the reason i don't really like pumpkin.



My sis and I just ordered a glass of milk tea and nescafe ice. Hong Kong milk tea is my all time favorite. But I couldn't drink that too often, because sometimes it caused bone pain or insomnia. We headed back to home after a chit-chat. Nice day ♥

Friday, August 21, 2009

On 6:46 PM by Connie Lam     2 comments


.。. These few days don't really had enough sleep and rest
.。. In addition, I fall sick. Coughing, flu and sore throat
.。. Feeling so blue, kinda exhausted and moody
.。. U can actually see my eye begs and dark circles obviously
.。. And today finally get to contact a person who i want to contact
.。. Get to know the updates which i want to know from that person
.。. I don't know whether is a good thing or bad thing
.。. I had a mixed feelings about this updates/ news
.。. Im trying to stay calm and face it with a positive thinking
.。. And gotta pretend like "Im fine" in front of everyone, cheers as always
.。. Hopefully days after this will be great one and blessed
.。. Between, i think i really should learn how to curb my temper
.。. When im not in mood i had limited patience and tolerance
.。. I might hurt those who really care and concern about me

Thursday, August 20, 2009

On 2:03 PM by Connie Lam     3 comments


Went to MMU which situated at Cyberjaya with my friend...
Just to send my greetings and blessings to someone....
Congratulations and hope that u will have a bright future that full of joy and happiness ♥


♥ The gifts that we bought... Pretty cute....


♥ Is a bear or monkey? ><


♥ Random snap while waiting..........

Monday, August 17, 2009

On 4:12 PM by Connie Lam     1 comment
Just bought a pair of heels from the France Martine Calzature Italiane..
Don't know what brand is that, but i love this heels..
It is in black color, design is simple but looks gorgeous and can match with all of my lovely dress ♥


♥ The box..


♥ Side look of the heels...


♥ Front look of the heels..


♥ What do u think about this heels?

Saturday, August 15, 2009

On 3:58 PM by Connie Lam     2 comments
Went there to have a drink with three of my friends after movie. Just a simple enjoyable and relaxing night although I felt kinda sleepy and blur. Take a look on the pictures of the drinks that we ordered and sorry that i forgotten the name and the pricing of the drinks.






We Had Fun ♥

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

On 10:31 PM by Connie Lam     4 comments
Went back to UKM last Sunday with two of my friends to take the graduation robe and other related stuff. We woke up very early in the morning just to reach there early so that we don't have to wait for a long queue and line up under the hot sun. And yeah, we done everything within 30 minutes and before 9.30am :D


♥ The invitation card and souvenir... UKM really likes to use blue color ><"


♥ My robe... purple color for students from Faculty of Science and Technology (FST).. Wonder if I look nice in robe ;)

Last but not least, wanted to inform u guys that my convocation falls on 19th of August (Wednesday), from 7.30am to 12.30pm.. Feel free to attend and take photos with me ya..
On 3:52 AM by Connie Lam in     3 comments
Get to know about 4 Happy Seasons Restaurant from a few of friends. It is a restaurant with settings designed into a four-season theme (Autumn, Spring, Summer and Winter) which has a 5 star environment but with only 3 star foods pricing. It really attracts my attention, sounded like a very interesting and awesome dining place.


♥ Winter season room......

Longing to go there for quite some time already but do not have the chance. Finally I'm there on 17.07.09, with Mr. AhPek. No doubt, we spent a great dinner time together in the winter season room.. Note: Please bring along ur jacket.. I wonder what's the room temperature they set.. I feel kinda cold and luckily there's jacket with me..


♥ The drink that we ordered and shared : Calamansi bottom with green apple jelly, grape jelly and soup plum pop topped with mango puree.. RM5.80..
♥ The name of the drink is really long, macam very complicated like that.. Im also blur and pening looking at the menu.. but in short it is just a big cup of iced blended mango drink ;D tastes good..


♥ Mr.AhPek's order : Rock lamb shank RM25.00..
♥ Quite big portion and worth the price. Definitely suits those who with a big appetite..


♥ My order's : Indiana chicken chop RM20.00..
♥ A little too salty for me and i don't really like the gravy.. But overal tastes good if u eat the slices of chicken chop together with the ham and cheese :)

Address :
No. 9, Jalan Wangsa Delima,
1A, Section 5, Wangsa Maju,
53300 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

Tel: +6 03-4142 7171

For more information, feel free to visit their official website...
http://www.4happyseasons.com/

Friday, August 7, 2009

On 3:21 AM by Connie Lam     6 comments

♥ Spent a total of RM9.50 on these two magazines...
♥ Just to kill my free time =D
♥ This is what I do when Im too bored...... Sigh...

Saturday, August 1, 2009

On 5:58 PM by Connie Lam     9 comments
I ever tried porridge steamboat at Sri Petaling but never try pumpkin porridge steamboat.. Thanks to "Mr. Gary" recommendation, here we go Cheras Queen's Park which located right opposite Carefour, the Restaurant Lin Yuan Steamboat Kitchen to try the pumpkin porridge steamboat. It sounds interesting and yeah, it really tastes special and delicious.


♥ We ordered ingredients for 2 pax... and not to forget to order an additional plate of their self-made meat balls...


♥ Clean and fresh at least..


♥ Pumpkin porridge and tomyam soup... if not mistaken, it's RM13.90 per pax.. U need to add an egg to the pumpkin porridge so it will turn out to be smoother and nicer taste..


♥ I miss it so much, going to eat again with my friends soon.. Serious, if u like to eat steamboat, u should try this...