I believe, a smile =) is a curve that sets everything straight ♥

Instagram

Sunday, December 27, 2009

On 10:59 PM by Connie Lam     8 comments


Recommended by a friend to read on an article which entitled "Flirt Alert" in CLEO magazine. What stated inside is pretty true.

Flirting cause anger, discomfort and embarrassment though sometimes it can make u feel sexy, sassy and special. Especially when u're in a relationship with a flirty guy u lose trust. Unluckily, all these happened to me and it is not only once but continuously 4 years long. Yet i still stuck and didn't become strong or stout-hearted. I should get rid of him although i still love him. I deserve someone more loyal and devoted. But sometimes what ur heart feel is more dominant than what ur mind think and somehow it then leads u to the wrong path. Sad case. At this time point, i felt exhausted. Not only my mind, but also my body and soul. I need a "." FULL STOP, but not "?" or "," and please don't cry anymore.

For u, what is flirt? Guy likes to flirt to give himself an ego boost? Why do u want to flirt when u knows it will make ur partner insecure and hurt the relationship?

Friday, December 25, 2009

On 4:01 PM by Connie Lam     3 comments
。° 。 ° 。˚ ˛ • ˚ ˚ ˛
MERRY 。 • ˚ ˚ ˛ ˚ ˛ • •
。CHRiSTMAS 。 。° 。 ° ˛ ˚ ˛
_Π____ 。 ˚ ˚ ˛ ˚ ˛ •˛ •˚
/_____/ \。˚ ˚ ˛ ˚ ˛ •˛ •˚
| 田田|門| ˚ ˛ ˚ ˛ •
Wishing everyone Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year ˚ ˚
On 2:29 PM by Connie Lam     4 comments
20.12.09
Went up to Genting together with my family.



A short ever trip to genting, reached there around 2pm++ and headed back to kl at about 7pm++. Stunned with the Christmas decorations in Genting and also the crowd. How great if i can celebrate my Christmas and countdown in Genting but i wouldn't due to the sardin-packed crowd.




.♥ Some random pictures of me in Genting :)

Thursday, December 24, 2009

On 7:58 AM by Connie Lam     5 comments


I was suffering diarrhea and nauseating for long hours. The stomache is so unusual and at the center of my tummy, some sort like gastric pain? The pain is very torturing until i couldn't sleep the whole night. Hence decided to visit doctor and skip to work (MC).

Fortunately there's nothing serious happened to me (At 1st i thought might kena cancer ><|||). The doctor pressed my tummy for 3 times and asked a few questions. He said im just suffering gastric pain due to the spicy foods that i taken for lunch and dinner (p/s: I had a very palatable Thai foods for dinner though). No spicy foods, butter and cheese for the next few days. I only can take porridge and some soft thingy. Don't know whether if his diagnosis is reliable, let's see.

30 bucks gone. Haiz.

Wednesday, December 23, 2009

On 12:02 AM by Connie Lam     4 comments
Went to Shabu Shabu Train for dinner before movie session at Berjaya Times Square. It is a Japanese fusion steamboat-based restaurant with a wide range of sauces and condiments to complement your steamboat spread. We ordered the most expensive steamboat set which is the seafood set and miso soup.


.♥ We were sitting at table 5 for the Shabu Shabu Train steamboat.


.♥ The miso soup.


.♥ Seafood steamboat set.


.♥ Wide range of sauces but doesn't suit my appetite.


.♥ We also ordered chicken fried rice because the steamboat set portion seems very little. The chicken fried rice tasted good.


.♥ Ice-blended chocolate. The taste is sux.

Well the steamboat is kinda disappointed me. And the ingredients seems not fresh. I will never visit there again.

Friday, December 18, 2009

On 8:13 PM by Connie Lam in     4 comments
Bustle of life always forbid me from going back to hometown. Im glad that my parents being very understanding and supporting me all the time. They always come down to kl all the way from Pahang to visit me to ensure im alright and doing fine.b I appreciate it.

There's one Sunday, i brought them to Restorant Phang Key which situated at Old Klang Road for breakfast. I just don't really like the dimsum restaurant at SS2 where my parents usually visit. Yeah for ur information, my parents like to eat dimsum very much haha, the same goes to me (This is just to let u know more about me and my family haha. Maybe u're not interested with, but still i want to tell wuek :P) And special thanks to my elder brother for footing the bill.

Oops sorry. I know im a little bit long-winded or maybe just not a little bit keke. Please bear with me and enjoy the pictures below :) HUGS for u.


.♥ Har gao siew mai or watever. Here just some of the dimsum that daddy ordered for us.


.♥ Their superb porridge which is my favorite and highly recommended. Daddy ordered 6 bowls of it, one for each of us.


.♥ Yam-wrapped-fried-prawn. RM 5 per plate.


.♥ Carrot cake. RM 5 per plate.


.♥ Last but no least, fried har gao. I love this very much. Superb when u eat together with mayonnaise. RM 5 per plate, worth it :)

Darn, i felt so hungry right now haha. Shouldn't blog about this during dinner time. Stupid me haha.

Till here, gotta grab some foods to eat now :)

Thursday, December 17, 2009

On 5:06 PM by Connie Lam     3 comments


.♥ Which way are you going?
.♥ The left one where there is nothing right?
.♥ Or the right one, where there is nothing left?

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

On 11:14 AM by Connie Lam     2 comments
Received this email from a friend. An awesome one.

3,604 cups of coffee which have been made into a giant Mona Lisa in Sydney, Australia.

The 3,604 cups of coffee were each filled with different amounts of milk to create the different shades!






Sunday, December 13, 2009

On 3:36 PM by Connie Lam in     2 comments
29.11.09 A blissful day :)

Went out for a date with my darling in KL.


.♥ Yeah a picture of me with my darling :)

Woahh i love to shop in November and December. Almost everywhere every shopping mall is full with unique Christmas decorations. And not to forget, there's always mega sales. I enjoy seeing people shop happily with an amusable smile on their face and who don't love sales? As usual, i grabbed a lots of stuff for myself like glamorous dresses, nice shirts, accessories and etc, too many to list down wuakaka :D


.♥ An eyes torturing picture of me :p Surprisingly the christmas decoration in Berjaya Times Square this year looks awesome as compared to last year.


.♥ Another picture of me with the cute snowman :) It really looks very cute and i failed in trying to act as cute as it. Ooops!


.♥ Another picture of me with the cute kid who looked so adorable in snowman costume. Their dancing performance is damn nice and very entertaining.

After shopping, we went to U-Village Hong Kong Restaurant which located at Sg.Wang for lunch. Don't really like their foods except their bottomless milk tea haha. And guess i will not visit there anymore. But luckily i had a very satisfying and palatable buffet dinner at Redbox Lowyat to compensate for my lousy lunch.


.♥ My order - Chicken spaghetti. Oh no, i don't like this. The taste is so weird :(


.♥ My darling order - Chow Sin Chee's char siew fan. The name sounded like so special but the rice ain't special at all.


.♥ The buffet dinner is so great. And i had a very enjoyable and sing-non-stop session with my darling at Redbox Lowyat until 12am hehe :D


.♥ Jeng jeng jeng. This picture is to torture ur eyes again, weik :p I noticed that my face getting rounder and rounder. Aiks aiks aiks. Too much junkies, too much calories.

Friday, December 11, 2009

On 11:07 AM by Connie Lam     9 comments
Went to Wendy's at Jaya One for lunch and this was the first time i try Wendy's. I had their ultimate chicken grill set and my colleague had their spicy chicken sandwich set. Nothing special, i don't like it or hate it either. I will still stick to McDonald's Chicken McDeluxe, KFC Zinger Burger or Carl's Jr. Famous Star if i keen on eating burger :)


.♥ Wendy's ultimate chicken grill set :)

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

On 12:24 PM by Connie Lam     4 comments


"In a sentence of love, oftentimes you have to put a period on something that has to end and not just settle on a comma. In time, you will realize that it's nicer to see a complete sentence rather than a phrase that's completely hanging and doesn't even make any sense."

Monday, December 7, 2009

On 2:07 PM by Connie Lam     1 comment
Went to watch 2012 during the 1st day of its showing in cinema. Guess i don't have to write about its review here. I bet everyone will go and watch this great film which is comparable to Transformers 2. Unbelievable that my tears shed while watching to some part of the movie. Will the doomsday really come on 2012 ?

Movie : 2012
Ratings : ★★★★

Sunday, December 6, 2009

On 11:14 PM by Connie Lam     8 comments
4 months ago, went to Pizza Hut which located at Genting Klang together with Chai Ling for dinner to try out the new pizza. It was buka puasa time, but surprisingly Pizza Hut didn't crowded with Malays /customers. Glance at the pics and lotsa things crossing my mind, honestly speaking im kinda miss the time when im staying in KL.


.♥ Add some cheese powder, dip some mushroom soup and eat will be a great combination! I always do that :D


.♥ The mushroom soup. Too diluted so the taste not really nice.


♥ The new pizza that we had tried. Forget its name. Sorry.


.♥ Last but not least, leng lui pics haha XD

Thursday, December 3, 2009

On 10:44 PM by Connie Lam     6 comments


I hate FEVER.

Feel so SICK.

Monday, November 30, 2009

On 5:13 PM by Connie Lam     2 comments

.♥ Chinese herbal jelly / Gui Ling Gao
.♥ Do u like to eat this?
.♥ I ate this at Koong Woh Tong.
.♥ A bit too bitter for me though i ate together with the honey.

Sunday, November 29, 2009

On 5:51 PM by Connie Lam     3 comments


29.11.09, 4am

It has been a long time i didn't stay up till this late. Im listening to a song which recommended by Jason, Miley Cyrus - The Climb. Nice song and it reminds me of lotsa things, especially a friend of me.

Get to know him for quite some time. He is caring, gentle, generous etc. Frankly speaking, I feel lucky to get to know him. But life isn't sailing smooth all the time, human isn't perfect and good things seems doesn't last long?? Now, he seems changed. The way he talks ? The way he acts? Things he do? I felt strange. He no longers him. It grieves me to see him like this. I can't lend my hand, i just can wish the best for him.

Btw, received this email from a friend, sounds so true.
Anger and love have no limits, we should choose the latter to have a beautiful and lovely life.

Watch ur thoughts, they become words.
Watch ur words, they become actions.

Watch ur actions, they become habits.

Watch ur habits, they become character.

Watch ur character, it becomes ur destiny.
On 2:23 AM by Connie Lam     2 comments
Look at the picture below carefully.



Have u noticed the girl at the background? Noticed her butt?

Well look at the picture again.
What u see/notice actually is the shoulder of the girl taking the picture haha XD

P/s : Credit to someone who forwarded this cute email to me :)

Saturday, November 28, 2009

On 2:01 AM by Connie Lam     No comments
27.11.09 Friday

In a happy mood because it was holiday. Finally i can put my mind at rest (don't have to go to work and frustrated with the works on hand).

Thought wanna lazying at home but in the end went out to do something and then a short shopping session at One Utama. Bought two scarf for myself and two necklaces for my sister as birthday gift and encouragement to wish her good luck in SPM :)


.♥ Went to Sentul Ah Yap Charcoal Hokkien Mee Restaurant at Damansara for dinner. This was the second time i been there. Guess most of u know about this restaurant which well-known with their mouth-watering hokkien mee. But still i prefer the one which located at Genting Klang.


.♥ Hokkien mee (S) - RM 6.00


.♥ Singapore Fried Mihun (S) - RM 6.00

A blissful day:)
Btw, do u know that i actually have another blog?
http://c-melody.blogspot.com/
A blog which i written it in Mandarin and i seldom update keke.

Friday, November 27, 2009

On 11:25 AM by Connie Lam     18 comments

.♥ Dear all, i had changed a new blogspot template.
.♥ Due to my stupidness, i accidentally delete all the pre-existing blog links.
.♥ So do leave ur blog link here ya so that i can re-link u back ya
.♥ Btw, HAPPY HOLIDAY! HUGS*

Thursday, November 26, 2009

On 11:48 PM by Connie Lam     3 comments
An outdated post :P
Went to watch this movie in 3D together with my colleagues after work at Mid Valley. Six of us had a great dinner at Secret Recipe before movie.

Movie : Cloudy with a chance of meatballs
Ratings : ★★★



This was the first time i watch movie in 3D. So at first Im really feel kinda exciting after we had bought the ticket (Expensive though, 17 bucks) and thought this animated film would be great to be watch in 3D. Overall this film is quite amusing and it is so colorful. The characters are fun loving and the storyline is easy to follow. Over 2 hours u can regularly see different foods falling from the sky but none of it actually makes me eyes-popping or mouth-watering. Ehh dunno why, maybe im too tired and headache. And i would not suggest u seeing this film in 3D, it is not as amazing as we thought. But one thing, we looked damn cool and yeng when we put the 3D glasses on haha.